Wednesday, September 06, 2006
[…] Dr. Coumbe’s affidavit and testimony indicate that his, and the Defendant’s, goal was to create a system where the employees were ranked from most crucial to least crucial to the organization, but by implementing a system where the employees ranking was negatively correlated with age, the least crucial employees were generally the older ones. The Plaintiff has met his burden of proof and established that age discrimination was a causative factor in the decision to terminate him.

6. That disparate impact cases are specifically addressed by the MHRA at Minnesota Statutes §

363A.28, Subdivision 10, which reads: “If the complaining party has met its burden of showing that an employment practice is responsible for a statistically significant adverse impact on a particular class of persons protected by section 363A.08, subdivision 2 an employer must justify that practice by demonstrating that the practice is manifestly related to the job or significantly furthers an important business purpose. Upon establishment of this justification, the charging party may prevail upon demonstration of the existence of a comparably effective practice that the court finds would cause a significantly lesser adverse impact on the identified protected class.”

7. The Plaintiff has shown statistical evidence demonstrating that the forced ranking tool had a significant adverse impact on workers over 40, which increased as age increased. The Plaintiff’s expert, Dr.